SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 – 1,871 Sub-Inspector Posts

September 25, 2026

Job Assam

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026. The recruitment drive is being conducted for 1,871 Sub-Inspector (SI) vacancies in Delhi Police and various Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).

Eligible graduates who are interested in a career as a Sub-Inspector can submit their applications through the online mode. The last date to complete the application process is 30 September 2026.

Candidates should carefully check the vacancy details, educational requirements, age criteria, application fee and other conditions before submitting the online form.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruiting OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Examination NameSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026
Post NameSub-Inspector (SI)
Total Vacancies1,871 Posts
QualificationBachelor’s Degree / Graduation
Age Limit18–30 years / 20–25 years, depending on the post
Application ModeOnline
Application Fee₹100/-
Online Application Starts10 September 2026
Last Date to Apply30 September 2026
Official Advertisement No.E/37/2026-C-2 SECTION

SSC CPO Vacancy Details

The vacancies are distributed among Delhi Police and different CAPFs. The force-wise details are given below:

Post / ForceTotal PostsMaleFemale
SI in Delhi Police317205112
SI in BSF45743522
SI in CISF25020050
SI in CRPF25422529
SI in ITBP18715928
SI in SSB17215418
SI Fire in CISF234234—
Total1,8711,612259

Examination Centres in Assam

Candidates from Assam can choose from the following examination centres:

  • Dibrugarh – 5102
  • Guwahati (Dispur) – 5105
  • Jorhat – 5107
  • Silchar – 5111

Application Mode: Online

Helpline: 1800 309 3063 (Toll Free)

SSC CPO Salary / Pay Scale

Selected candidates will receive salary according to Pay Level 6 of the applicable pay structure.

PostPay Scale
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFsLevel-6: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/-
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceLevel-6: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/-
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISFLevel-6: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/-

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

The age requirement varies according to the post. The age will be calculated as on 1 August 2026.

PostAge Limit
SI (Fire) in CISF18–30 years
SI in Delhi Police / SI (GD) in CAPFs20–25 years

For SI (Fire) in CISF, applicants should have been born between 2 August 1996 and 1 August 2008.

For SI in Delhi Police and SI (GD) in CAPFs, candidates should have been born between 2 August 2001 and 1 August 2006.

Age Relaxation

Relaxation in the upper age limit is available to eligible reserved categories according to the applicable rules.

CategoryRelaxation
OBC3 years
SC/ST5 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years

Educational Qualification

SI in Delhi Police / SI (GD) in CAPFs

Candidates should possess a Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent qualification from a recognized university.

Applicants who have appeared in their final Bachelor’s Degree examination may also apply, subject to fulfilling the required conditions within the prescribed period.

SI (Fire) in CISF

Applicants should meet the prescribed technical/educational qualification. This includes a Bachelor’s Degree in Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or the specified diploma/technical qualification in an eligible engineering discipline.

Driving Licence Requirement

For the Sub-Inspector post in Delhi Police, male candidates must possess a valid LMV driving licence for motorcycle and car as required under the recruitment conditions.

SSC CPO Application Fee

Candidates are required to pay the applicable examination fee while submitting their online application.

CategoryApplication Fee
UR₹100/-
OBC/MOBC₹100/-
SC/STNil
WomenNil
Ex-ServicemenNil

Payment Methods: Applicants can pay the fee through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, RuPay Credit/Debit Card or through an SBI Challan generated for cash payment at an SBI branch.

How to Apply Online for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026

Candidates who satisfy the eligibility requirements can submit their applications online by following these steps:

  1. Visit the official SSC recruitment website.
  2. Complete the registration process if you are a new applicant.
  3. Log in using your registered credentials.
  4. Select the SSC CPO 2026 online application.
  5. Enter your personal, educational and other required information carefully.
  6. Upload the required documents, photograph and signature in the prescribed format.
  7. Pay the application fee, if applicable.
  8. Review all entered information before final submission.
  9. Submit the application form.
  10. Save or print a copy of the completed application for future reference.

Important Dates

The important dates related to SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 are:

  • Online Application Starts: 10 September 2026
  • Last Date to Apply: 30 September 2026
  • Application Correction Window: 8 to 10 October 2026
  • Computer Based Examination: To be announced

Important Web Links

Online Application FormClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

jobassamhub.com

About the author

Job Assam Hub is a trusted platform dedicated to providing the latest government and private job updates, admit cards, results, scholarships, and career-related information across Assam.

Leave a Comment