SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 – 1,871 Sub-Inspector Posts, Apply Online

September 28, 2026

Job Assam

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026. The recruitment drive is being conducted for Sub-Inspector (SI) positions in Delhi Police and various Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).

According to the vacancy details provided, a total of 1,871 Sub-Inspector posts are available. Eligible graduates can submit their applications online within the prescribed application period.

Candidates interested in SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 should check the vacancy details, educational qualifications, age requirements, application fee, salary, and important dates before completing the online application.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruiting OrganizationStaff Selection Commission
ExaminationSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPFs Examination, 2026
Post NameSub-Inspector
Total Vacancies1,871 Posts
QualificationGraduate
Age Limit18–30 years / 20–25 years
Application ModeOnline
Application FeeRs. 100/-
Application Start Date10th September 2026
Last Date30th September 2026
Advertisement No.E/37/2026-C-2 SECTION

SSC CPO Vacancy Details

The recruitment covers Sub-Inspector positions in Delhi Police and different CAPFs.

Post / ForceTotal PostsMaleFemale
SI in Delhi Police317205112
SI in BSF45743522
SI in CISF25020050
SI in CRPF25422529
SI in ITBP18715928
SI in SSB17215418
SI Fire in CISF234234—
Total1,8711,612259

Examination Centres in Assam

Candidates from Assam can find examination centres at the following locations:

  • Dibrugarh
  • Guwahati (Dispur)
  • Jorhat
  • Silchar

SSC CPO Helpline: 1800 309 3063

SSC CPO Salary

Selected candidates will be appointed in Pay Level-6 according to the applicable pay structure.

PostPay Level / Scale
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFsLevel-6
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceLevel-6
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISFLevel-6

The pay scale mentioned for these positions is Rs. 35,400 to Rs. 1,12,400/-. Other applicable allowances and benefits will be provided according to the relevant rules.

SSC CPO Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the prescribed age and educational requirements for the particular SI post they wish to apply for.

Age Limit

The age requirement is different for CISF Fire and other Sub-Inspector positions.

PostAge Requirement as on 1st August 2026
SI (Fire) in CISF18 to 30 years
SI in Delhi Police / SI (GD) in CAPFs20 to 25 years

For SI (Fire) in CISF, candidates should have been born between 2nd August 1996 and 1st August 2008, both dates inclusive.

For SI in Delhi Police / SI (GD) in CAPFs, candidates should have been born between 2nd August 2001 and 1st August 2006, both dates inclusive.

Age Relaxation

Upper-age relaxation is available to eligible candidates as prescribed under the recruitment rules.

CategoryRelaxation
OBC3 Years
SC / ST5 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 Years

Educational Qualification

SI in Delhi Police / SI (GD) in CAPFs

Applicants should possess a Bachelor’s Degree or an equivalent qualification from a recognized university.

Candidates who are appearing in their final Bachelor’s Degree examination may also apply, subject to fulfilling the prescribed qualification requirements within the specified timeline.

SI (Fire) in CISF

Candidates applying for the SI Fire position should possess a Bachelor’s Degree in Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification.

Alternatively, candidates may qualify through Matriculation or equivalent along with a three-year Diploma in a relevant engineering discipline such as Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Automobile, Chemical, Mining, Aeronautical or Telecommunication Engineering, or another qualification accepted under the recruitment rules.

Driving Licence Requirement

Male candidates applying for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police must possess a valid Driving Licence for Light Motor Vehicles (LMV) covering motorcycle and car, as prescribed in the recruitment notification.

SSC CPO Application Fee

The applicable examination fee is given below:

Candidate CategoryApplication Fee
URRs. 100/-
OBC / MOBCRs. 100/-
SC / STNil
Women CandidatesNil
Ex-ServicemenNil

Payment Methods

Applicants can pay the required fee through available online payment options such as:

  • BHIM UPI
  • Net Banking
  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • Maestro
  • RuPay Credit/Debit Card

Payment may also be made through an SBI Branch Challan, wherever applicable.

How to Apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates can complete the application process online through the official SSC recruitment portal.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  1. Visit the official Staff Selection Commission website.
  2. Open the SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 application section.
  3. Select the online application link.
  4. New users should complete the registration process.
  5. Log in using the registration credentials.
  6. Enter your personal and educational information carefully.
  7. Upload the required photograph, signature and other documents in the prescribed format.
  8. Pay the application fee, if applicable.
  9. Review all the information entered in the application form.
  10. Submit the application before the deadline.
  11. Download and save a copy of the completed application form for future reference.

Important Dates – SSC CPO Recruitment 2026

EventDate
Online Application Starts10th September 2026
Last Date to Apply30th September 2026
Application Correction Window8th to 10th October 2026
Computer Based ExaminationTo be announced

Important Points for Applicants

  • Check the eligibility requirements before submitting the application.
  • Make sure your educational qualification matches the post selected.
  • Candidates applying for Delhi Police SI should carefully check the driving licence requirement.
  • Enter personal and educational details exactly as required.
  • Keep a copy of the submitted application and payment receipt.
  • Follow the official SSC notification for any subsequent changes or examination updates.

Important Web-Links of SSC Recruitment

Online Application FormClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

JOBASSAMHUB.COM

Scheme of Examination

The examination will consist of Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). All these stages of the examination are mandatory. Details of these Papers/ Tests are as follows:

{inAds}  

Paper-I

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning25251 Hour (sectional timer of 15 minutes per part)
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2525
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2525
IVEnglish Comprehension2525

Paper-II

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning20401 Hour (sectional timer of 20 minutes per part)
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2040
IVEnglish Comprehension1002001 Hour

Physical Endurance Test (PET) 

EventMaleFemale
100 metre Race16 seconds18 seconds
Long Distance Race1.6 Km in 6.5 minutes800 metre in 4 minutes
Long Jump3.65 metre (3 chances)2.7 metre (3 chances)
High Jump1.2 metre (3 chances)0.9 metre (3 chances)
Shot Put (16 Lbs)4.5 metre (3 chances)N/A

About the author

Job Assam Hub is a trusted platform dedicated to providing the latest government and private job updates, admit cards, results, scholarships, and career-related information across Assam.

Leave a Comment